WARNING: You might want to grow a Geranium plant in your backyard after reading the whole piece!!
Apart from using the Geranium plant for decorative purposes, its oil is considered nontoxic, non-irritant & non-sensitizing. Also, there are therapeutic properties of this oil that includes being an antidepressant, an antiseptic & wound healing. It is also considered the best oil for the skin, be it routine skincare or even skin diseases like eczema & dermatitis. Its oil is extracted from the plant’s stems, leaves & flowers.
- It's supportive to the reproductive system, menstrual cycle, and during the course of menopause. It is also benefit women suffering from reduced estrogen levels and the health-related symptoms of menopause.
- It's a wonderful essential oil for use in balancing the skin's production of sebum and in helping with acne.
- Geranium Essential Oil is astringent, and it can also be helpful with hemorrhoids and varicose veins.
- Packed with astringent properties, as well as ample antioxidant, hydrating and cooling effects, it visibly fades wrinkles, fine lines, sagging in the face, cleanses, tones, tightens the pores , and imparts plentiful moisturization to revive dull, dry skin.
- Because geranium oil is a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory oil, it actively boosts skin’s health and natural glow. By helping skin stay conditioned, and soothing irritated or breakout-prone skin, it fights against skin affected by harsh weather conditions or prone to acne.
- Geraniums are valued in the perfume industry for their floral scent. Inhaling Geranium essential oil’s sweet aroma can support emotions by creating a calming and grounding effect. The aroma of Geranium essential oil can also help lessen feelings of stress and calm nerves.
- Its use in hospitals is gaining popularity as it helps patients feel more relaxed. A reliable study found that aromatherapy using geranium oil decreased blood pressure significantly among women.
- It can be helpful with anxiety and depression.
- Used medicinally, Geranium Essential Oil works as an anti-inflammatory and anti-septic agent making it a beneficial ingredient for use in moisturizers that are meant to treat skin ailments such as excessive oil, acne, eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis.
Caution: Using too much could potentially have a stimulating effect for some, so it's an oil to use lightly until you become more acquainted with it.
Apart from many benefits of Geranium Oil there are similar usages of it. And, here we’ll focus more on the uses of this oil in aroma therapy & skin care.
To reduce stress & anxiety as well as enhance general well-being & relaxation use Geranium oil in aromatherapy applications. Its sweet, uplifting floral scent makes it an ideal ingredient in the manufacturing of soaps and cosmetics, such as creams and perfumes. Its calming and tonic properties are known to regulate several body systems, including the respiratory and circulatory functions. A well balanced home-made perfume of Geranium & other oils applied the same as a roll-on perfume could balance the mood. Though, the easiest way to inhale the oil is to put it in the diffuser & wait for it to spread positivity & good mood.
Using Geranium oil on skin helps to effectively eliminate dead cells and promotes the regeneration of newer, healthier skin, thus benefitting acne-prone skin. Its astringent property helps tighten the skin and to diminish the appearance of the symptoms of aging, such as sagging and wrinkling skin. Mix a few drops of the oil with a carrier oil and massage it into the skin or affected area. You can use the oil on a specific area or as a full-body massage oil. Adding a few drops of the oil with a carrier oil in your hot bath will help soothe irritated skin, be it edema, acne, or eczema.
Fun Fact about Geranium Essential Oil
The leaves and flowers of a geranium plant are edible and are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were used as decorative pieces on formal dining tables and the leaves of the geranium could be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired.